Menu
header photo

Privacy Policy

Contents 

  1. Introduction 
  2. Purpose
  3. Why Workplace Vocations collects personal information 
  4. How personal information is held and protected
  5. Categories of information 
  6. Personnel and employment records
  7. Volunteer records
  8. Contractor and supplier information 
  9. Bookings information 
  10. Security records (including CCTV)
  11. Collection Management
  12. Sensitive personal information 
  13. Online Engagement
  14. Website
  15. Email marketing
  16. Cookies
  17. Social media
  18. Wireless network
  19. Disclosure of personal information 
  20. Accessing and correcting your personal information 
  21. Complaint handling process
  22. How to make a complaint
    
      Version       
Date
Author/Reviewer
Summary of changes
Status
V1.0
August 2018
Governance
New Policy
Draft
V1.1
September 2018
General Manager
Endorsed
Final

Introduction

Workplace Vocations is a business oriented toward organisational development and human resource services focusing on people with a disability in the workplace, located in Brisbane.

The business services and helps individuals and organisations to understand organisational change and workplace/job readiness 
to cultural, social and individual based needs relating to workforce development and career planning decision making by interpreting 
the environment and educational as well as individual motivations to employment and job satisfaction over time. 
We achieve this by:
  • bringing alive the importance of inclusion in the lives of Australians,

  • interpreting, conserving and presenting the building of an open and collaborative workplace,

  • providing positive service consultation and industry specific learning, vocation-based programs,

  • providing a range of other services that enhance workforce development experience.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to outline Workplace Vocations obligations for managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as specified in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy describes the kinds of personal information we collect and hold, how we collect that information and why we do so.  It also provides details of how an individual can access their personal information and seek its correction, and our complaint handling process.

Why the business collects personal information

Workplace Vocations only collects personal information that is required to undertake a particular function or activity.  The main way we collect personal information is when it is given to us, for example, when people:

  • subscribe to our newsletter

  • apply for employment

  • book a ticket for an event or program

  • join our Volunteer program

  • donate

  • provide goods and services to us

  • make a complaint or provide feedback on our services

  • interact with us via our website.

Workplace Vocations will not collect personal information unless the individual consents and the information is necessary or directly
related to our functions or activities. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will generally collect the
information from the individual personally, although, in some cases we may receive information from third parties.

How personal information is held and protected

Workplace Vocations is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss.  Strict procedures
and standards are followed to prevent unauthorized access to, modification, and disclosure of personal information in our possession
and control. 

Workplace Vocations online and IT systems are managed in accordance with the Australian Government Protective Security Policy
Framework and the Australian Government Information Security Manual.

Access to personal information is strictly controlled.  For example, password protection is implemented for accessing electronic IT
systems, paper files are secured in locked cabinets and physical access is restricted to people performing relevant functions.

Storage of information (and the disposal of information when no longer required) is managed in accordance with Australian
records management regulations where applicable, guidelines and authorities, including the Archives Act, Records Authorities
and General Disposal Authorities.

 

Categories of Information

Personnel and employment records

Workplace Vocations collects a range of personal information from its employees and prospective employees.  These records are
used to administer matters relating to a person’s employment or duties with Workplace Vocations.  The information is generally
collected directly from each individual.  Personal information may also be collected from an employee’s supervisor, other employees,
recruitment agents and personnel providers, and from previous employers when it is relevant to a selection process.

Volunteer records

Volunteers play an important role in the Workplace Vocations operations.  The majority of volunteers work as administration, helping
us to organise and facilitate services. Information is collected directly from each individual and usually includes personal and contact
details.  Medical information is collected to assess a volunteers’ physical ability to perform their role. Workplace Vocations also
collects a copy of each volunteers’ Contact with Vulnerable People registration card. The information is used to maintain a current
contact list to manage and administer the volunteer program.

Contractor and supplier information

Personal information relating to all contractors is also collected. This may include personal and contact information from security,
catering and cleaning staff employed under contract or commissioned with Workplace Vocations, along with contractors and advisors
and product suppliers.  The personal information is collected and used for the purposes of managing the Workplace Vocations
relationship with the contractor and for security.

Bookings information

Workplace Vocations holds a range of events and public programs, many of which are ticketed. Workplace Vocations Ticketing
Terms and Conditions are published on our website. Ticket holders may opt in if they wish to receive news from Workplace
Vocations and the information may be used to generate broad statistical and demographic data.

Security records

Workplace Vocations maintains security records in order to manage access to our premises, assets or information.  These records
relate to staff, volunteers, and contractors; and may include pre-employment checks and Australian Government Security Clearances. 
Photographic security identification passes are also used for identification and access control. The information is held in electronic
and paper formats and is accessed by Workplace Vocations Security Advisor and Human Resources staff; and in the case of security
ID passes, staff from our contracted guarding service provider.

A series of closed circuit television (CCTV) cameras, to monitor and record activity, are installed both around and throughout the
OPH building. The purpose of this monitoring is to provide a safe and secure environment for staff, tenants and visitors and to
protect our collections and exhibits from damage, theft or loss.

Signs are displayed at all entries to the building to notify individuals of the presence of the cameras and surveillance footage that
is captured by these cameras is considered to be personal information.  Surveillance footage is held electronically on dedicated
secure servers, and is accessible by the Agency Security Advisor and staff from our contracted guarding service provider. 
Information is not released to any person or party except for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an
enforcement body. CCTV recordings are generally retained for a period of 90 days, and then deleted permanently unless retained
as records of an incident. 

Collection management

Whilst this policy does not apply to personal information contained in Workplace Vocations material; it does apply to personal
information held in records that support Workplace Vocations. 
For example:

  • details about an organisation/business history, including current and previous owners which is used to assess service supply

  • ​potential and contact prior to initiation

  • personal and contact information on donors, lenders and vendors

  • personal information required to arrange physical access to research material, family members or other interested parties

  • personal information required to manage a service provision (eg, transportation or insurance)

  • personal and contact information relating to the management of oral history interviews.

The above information is usually collected directly from an individual, but it may also be collected from other sources.

Sensitive personal information

There is a distinction in the Privacy Act between personal information and ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive personal information includes information or opinion about an individual includes; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, associations memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, health or genetic information.

We will not collect this personal information unless the individual consents and the information is reasonably necessary or directly related to our functions or activities. 


Online Engagement

Website

Our website is hosted by a shared server provider, Bravenet. For more information on Bravenet Web Services privacy policies please 
refer to their website. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an 
investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Email Marketing

We use a permission-based email marketing platform. This means we only send marketing material to those who have signed-up 
or provided their consent to receive this material. All of our email marketing material contains an unsubscribe link that allows the 
user to opt-out of receiving future messages. If we no longer need the personal information of a subscriber we destroy or de-identify
the data.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are created and stored on a user’s computer and used by the web host server for a 
variety of purposes, including gathering information about the user or improving the functionality of a web site by remembering a 
user’s preferences. Workplace Vocations website employs cookies only to determine whether users visiting the website have the 
Macromedia Flash plugin, in those instances where Flash is used on the site. We do not use cookies to monitor statistical data and 
cookie information is not retained or forwarded to any other body or organisation.

Social Media

Workplace Vocations uses social media channels such as blogs, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube to increase audience 
awareness, engagement, and participation in our activities, services and products. When individuals communicate with us using 
these channels, we do not collect any details about those individuals. Workplace Vocations will however, collect and retain personal 
information relating to competitions run on social media. Information relating to prize recipients will be maintained for financial 
accountability and auditing purposes. This information will be securely stored, not shared with third parties and not used for any 
other purposes.

Wireless Network

Workplace Vocations network provides the Wi-Fi, intranet and internet services for administration and management purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Workplace Vocations will not disclose personal information to anyone outside our organisation unless the individual concerned has 
given their consent, or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.  Examples of exceptions include disclosure 
being necessary to prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or for law enforcement purposes. Personal information 
held by the Workplace Vocations will only be released to contractors where it is necessary for the contractor to perform their job. If 
personal information is given to a contractor, the written contract will contain the appropriate privacy clauses as recommended
by the Privacy Contact Officer.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act you (as an individual) have rights to access and correct personal information that we hold about you. You also 
have similar rights under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth). If you request access to the personal information that we hold 
about you, or you request we change that personal information because it is incorrect, we will allow access or make the changes unless 
we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information or not make the 
changes. There are no charges imposed on requests for access to personal information and correction of personal information held by 
us. We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Please 
contact the Privacy Officer (see details below) if you would like to seek access to, or correct, the personal information we hold about you.

Complaint Handling Process

All complaints about how we have handled your personal information should be in writing and posted. If you need help lodging 
a complaint, you can contact us via email. The Privacy Contact Officer will investigate all complaints and determine whether 
Workplace Vocations has breached its privacy obligations. Once received in writing we will tell you promptly that we have received 
your formal complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for 
a review by the General Manager or you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  
Contact details for the ‘Commissioner’ are
available on their website here


How to make a complaint:

a) Initial Inquiry to:
Email: governance@workplacevocations.com.au

b) Written complaints should be addressed to:
Privacy Contact Officer
Workplace Vocations
PO Box 516
Clayfield   QLD.  4011